Privacy Policy

Website and email privacy policy

We believe it is very important to respect the privacy of individuals, and to make only safe and ethical use of the information that is provided through electronic channels.

Where we collect information we are doing so in order to offer you better services, both on the website and in the rest of our operations.

If any of the information we hold about you is inaccurate we will do our best to correct it quickly once you notify us. You can update your contact details yourself online.
We will hold some of the information you give us in databases. We will ensure that these are secure and can only be accessed by authorised people.

This privacy policy covers:

  • the information we collect and how we use it
  • who will have access to the information
  • technical information, including the use of Cookies
  • access to your personal information
  • other websites
  • data protection
  • how to contact us

Our website staff are fully trained in the privacy policy and are aware that ensuring its full implementation is an important part of their jobs.

The implementation of the privacy policy is directly supervised by our senior managers.

The information we collect and how we use it

We do not collect any financial information on this website.

We may ask you to complete surveys, questionnaires or comments on the website from time to time. These will always be voluntary, but we may use the information from them to personalise the website and to target marketing to relevant users. T

We will ask you for your email address if you want us to contact you in this way, to receive email update information and newsletters, or if you wish to pay online. You can delete or change your email address at any time or unsubscribe to particular types of email.

We may collect management information on our email campaigns, such as whether you have read an email sent by us, when and how many times. We will use this information to improve content and services and to inform groups of users about relevant products and services.

The website gives you the opportunity to change your preferences about receiving conventional postal mailings. To change preferences, email Admin@odinevents.com.

If you have a web chat conversation, we will record a copy of that conversation.

We will use any or all of the personal information we collect about you to build up a profile of your use of the website and its facilities. We will store this information under your name on the Odin Online system.

Who will have access to the information?

Any information you give will be available to Odin Events.

We may need to share your information with our service providers and agents for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, but we will ensure that it is protected.

We will not give information about you or your use of this site to any other organisation without your consent. We will give anonymous usage statistics to other organisations, but these will not include information about domain names or IP addresses. If you choose to add your email address to your membership record, we wont give it to any third party.

We may disclose personal data in order to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Information you give in response to surveys and questionnaires on the website will be used in two ways:

  • by Odin Events itself to help determine policy and to help improve our services to members; or
  • by third parties that Odin Events may give the information to for market research; in this case, the information will only be made available as anonymous statistical reports

We may follow up some survey responses by phone or email.

This website compiles user profiles automatically to help us improve the content, design and performance of the site. We will only use these profiles for this purpose and will not release them to any other organisation.

Technical information

Like most websites, our server gathers limited information about you during a session, including the IP address and domain name from which you are accessing the server. We use this information to help us improve the content, design and performance of the site. We do not give the log files or the information they contain to any third parties.

Our website software can recognise the configuration of the computer you are using and the browser software you are using. This will help us to provide you with an optimised experience.

This information is collected with your name, email address and, if appropriate, if you complete a contact us feedback form.

If you provide feedback via an online feedback form we will collect your name, email address and, if appropriate, membership number.

This site uses Clicktale web analytics service. For a small sample of visits to this website, Clicktale will anonymously record mouse clicks, mouse movements and scrolling activity, as well as any text you type into it. This website does not use Clicktale to collect any personally identifiable information entered into it.

Clicktale does not track your browsing habits across websites that do not use the Clicktale service. We are using the information collected by Clicktale to identify improvements to the user experience and consumption of content across Odin Events.

For more information see the privacy policy concerning information collected by Clicktale web analytics service. You can choose to disable the service here.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a tiny file that is saved by your browser when you visit a website. It enables certain information about your visit to be stored by the site. We have set out full details about our use of cookies on a separate page, where you can find out which cookies we use, why we use them, and what you need to do if you don’t wish to accept some or all them.

Access to your personal information

You have a right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to amend or update any inaccuracies. We charge a £10 fee for this service.

Please contact:

Shane Reed

Email: Shane@odinevents.com

Other websites

Our website and emails may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content or practices of these other sites and we recommend that you check their own privacy policies.

Data Protection

This privacy statement forms part of Odin Events commitment to the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Call Today On - 015242 63740 Click Here For An Online Quote
We've even more instore!...
Over 90ft Of tunnelling inside – 2 levels, sumps, stalagmites and squeezes! Find out more
Forget about the fairy on top of the tree….now, you can experience being inside a bauble! Find out more
How many somersaults can you do? Let our experienced staff show you! Find out more
Our giant tumble tower or giant noughts and crosses are great fun for all ages. Find out more
Our Human Hamster Ball Hire package is a fantastic way to set off any event! Find out more
Are your guests football mad? This is the perfect activity for you! Find out more
Using the giant oversized tweesers, can you become the doctor and remove the heart, lungs, leg bone or tennis elbow? Find out more
Experience the wonder of the amazing Segway personal transporters, clever self balancing machines controlled by your bodies movements. Find out more
Give your event some height with our mobile climbing wall! Find out more
Turn any event into a red carpet studded occasion! Find out more
Have you ever wondered what it would be like to be that little person inside the snow globe? Well you need wonder no more! Find out more
Ronaldo’s free kick is 98mph, how fast is yours? Find out more
Looking to increase dwell time? Our Christmas Trails will fit the bill! Find out more
Whether it’s Christmas theming or something more bespoke, we can meet your needs! Find out more
Who doesn’t love a Bouncy Castle? Our Adult Bouncy Castle is great for all events. Find out more
The game that will tie your guests in knots! Find out more
‘Come and get your ice creams!’ Find out more
Say Cheese! Our Magic Selfie Mirror will add some fun to your event! Find out more
Here at Odin Events, as well as our standard deck chair hire, we also stock a selection of Supersized Giant Deckchair available to hire.  Find out more
If you looking for event entertainment, activities for Corporate Events or something special for your birthday celebrations, archery is the perfect soloution Find out more
Traditional vintage style seaside deck chairs! Find out more
Do you think you’ve got what it takes to ‘beat the bleep? Find out more
The Odin cash grabber machine is a fully portable “Grab A Grand” style money machine Find out more
Are you looking for a way to add some colour to your event? Find out more
Are you looking for something to cater for the under 5’s at your event? Find out more
Human Table Football is a team game inflatable, where up to 10 players (5 a side football game) can play at the same time, in a life size version of table football. Find out more
Hook a duck, coconut shy or shooting gallery Find out more
Sack Race, Egg and Spoon, Wheelbarrow Race, need we say more? Find out more
An Endurance Race Against The Cord – Slip And Your Toast! Find out more